Home USA Thandiwe Newton swaps her heels for slippers as she departs from The Gotham Awards in New York City #englishheadline #Thandiwe #Newton #swaps #heels #slippers #departs #Gotham #Awards #York #City

Thandiwe Newton swaps her heels for slippers as she departs from The Gotham Awards in New York City #englishheadline #Thandiwe #Newton #swaps #heels #slippers #departs #Gotham #Awards #York #City

by englishheadline
0 comment



BEST FEATURE

The Green Knight – David Lowery, director; Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery, Tim Headington, Theresa Steele Page, producers (A24) 

The Lost Daughter –  Maggie Gyllenhaal, director; Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Charles Dorfman, producers (Netflix) – WINNER

Passing – Rebecca Hall, director; Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, Rebecca Hall, producers (Netflix) 

Pig – Michael Sarnoski, director; Nicolas Cage, Steve Tisch, David Carrico, Adam Paulsen, Dori Roth, Joseph Restiano, Dimitra Tsingou, Thomas Benski, Ben Giladi, Vanessa Block, producers (NEON) 

Test Pattern – Shatara Michelle Ford, director; Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su, producers (Kino Lorber) 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 

Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, director; Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell, Jessica Kingdon, producers (MTV Documentary Films) 

Faya Dayi – Jessica Beshir, director and producer (Janus Films) 

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director; Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, producers (NEON) – WINNER

President – Camilla Nielsson, director; Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Greenwich Entertainment) 

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director; Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, producers (Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Hulu) 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE 

Azor – Andreas Fontana, director; Eugenia Mumenthaler, David Epiney, producers (MUBI) 

Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi, director; Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer (Sideshow and Janus Films) – WINNER

The Souvenir Part II – Joanna Hogg, director; Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Low, Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller, producers (A24) 

Titane – Julia Ducournau, director; Jean-Christophe Reymond, producer (NEON) 

What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Alexandre Koberidze, director; Mariam Shatberashvili, producers (MUBI) 

The Worst Person In The World – Joachim Trier, director; Thomas Robsham, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, producers (NEON) 

BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD 

Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter (Netflix) – WINNER 

Edson Oda for Nine Days (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Rebecca Hall for Passing (Netflix) 

Emma Seligman for Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution) 

Shatara Michelle Ford for Test Pattern (Kino Lorber) 

BEST SCREENPLAY 

The Card Counter, Paul Schrader (Focus Features) 

El Planeta, Amalia Ulman (Utopia Distribution) 

The Green Knight, David Lowery (A24) 

The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix) – WINNER 

Passing, Rebecca Hall (Netflix) 

Red Rocket, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (A24) 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE 

Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter (Netflix) – WINNER (TIE) 

Frankie Faison in The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (Gravitas Ventures) – WINNER (TIE) 

Michael Greyeyes in Wild Indian (Vertical Entertainment) 

Brittany S. Hall in Test Pattern (Kino Lorber) 

Oscar Isaac in The Card Counter (Focus Features) 

Taylour Paige in Zola (A24) 

Joaquin Phoenix in C’mon C’mon (A24) 

Simon Rex in Red Rocket (A24) 

Lili Taylor in Paper Spiders (Entertainment Squad) 

Tessa Thompson in Passing (Netflix) 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 

Reed Birney in Mass (Bleecker Street) 

Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter (Netflix) 

Colman Domingo in Zola (A24) 

Gaby Hoffmann in C’mon C’mon (A24) 

Troy Kotsur in CODA (Apple) – WINNER 

Marlee Matlin in CODA (Apple) 

Ruth Negga in Passing (Netflix) 

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER 

Emilia Jones in CODA (Apple) – WINNER 

Natalie Morales in Language Lessons (Shout! Studios) 

Rachel Sennott in Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution) 

Suzanna Son in Red Rocket (A24) 

Amalia Ulman in El Planeta (Utopia Distribution) 

BREAKTHROUGH SERIES – LONG FORMAT (OVER 40 MINUTES) 

The Good Lord Bird, Ethan Hawke, Mark Richard, creators; James McBride, Brian Taylor, Ryan Hawke, Ethan Hawke, Jason Blum, Albert Hughes, Mark Richard, Marshall Persinger, David Schiff, executive producers (Showtime) 

It’s A Sin, Russell T Davies, creator; Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler, executive producers (HBO Max) 

Small Axe, Steve McQueen, creator; Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Steve McQueen, executive producers (Amazon Studios) 

Squid Game, Kim Ji-yeon, Hwang Dong-hyu, executive producers (Netflix) – WINNER 

The Underground Railroad, Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, creators; Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Jacqueline Hoyt, executive producers (Amazon Studios) 

The White Lotus, Mike White, creator; Mike White, David Bernad, Nick Hall, executive producers (HBO Max/HBO) 

BREAKTHROUGH SERIES – SJORT FORMAT (UNDER 40 MINUTES) 

Blindspotting, Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, creators; Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann, executive producers (STARZ) 

Hacks, Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, creators; Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, executive producers (HBO Max/HBO) 

Reservation Dogs, Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi, creators; Taika Waititi, Sterlin Harjo, Garrett Basch, executive producers (FX) – WINNER 

Run the World, Leigh Davenport, creator; Yvette Lee Bowser, Leigh Davenport, Nastaran Dibai, executive producers (STARZ) 

We Are Lady Parts, Nida Manzoor, creator, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland, executive producers (Peacock) 

BREAKTHROUGH NONFICTION SERIES

City So Real, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder, executive producers (National Geographic) 

Exterminate All the Brutes, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max) 

How To with John Wilson, John Wilson, creator; Nathan Fielder, John Wilson, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max) 

Philly D.A., Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar, creators; Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin, executive producers (Topic, Independent Lens, PBS) – WINNER

Pride, Christine Vachon, Sydney Foos, Danny Gabai, Kama Kaina, Stacy Scripter, Alex Stapleton (FX) 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SERIES

Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus (HBO Max/HBO) 

Michael Greyeyes in Rutherford Falls (Peacock) 

Ethan Hawke in The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) – WINNER (TIE) 

Devery Jacobs in Reservation Dogs (FX) 

Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game (Netflix) 

Thuso Mbedu in The Underground Railroad (Amazon Studios) – WINNER (TIE) 

Jean Smart in Hacks (HBO Max/HBO) 

Omar Sy in Lupin (Netflix) 

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

Anjana Vasan in We Are Lady Parts (Peacock) 

Jury Award for Ensemble Performance The Harder They Fall (Netflix) – WINNER 



.

#Thandiwe #Newton #swaps #heels #slippers #departs #Gotham #Awards #York #City

You may also like

Leave a Comment

close